ICARCV 2022 Hybrid Conference Format

Dear conference delegates,

Thank you for your participation in ICARCV 2022. Please be informed that this conference will be conducted via a hybrid format of mixed physical and online presentations. It is advisable that you are familiar with the following guidelines to ensure that we have a smooth execution of the technical program.

During the conference period:

• The conference program with detail physical venue locations and online zoom links and passcodes will be published on the conference website 3 days before the conference. Each technical session will be managed by Chair/Co-Chair and assisted by 2 student helpers. The schedule and mode of presentation of each paper (i.e. either physical or online delivery), minus the Zoom links, is given in the attachment after this message.

• Presenters giving physical presentations shall go to the assigned technical sessions with specified physical locations to present their papers.

Presenters giving virtual deliveries shall join the assigned technical sessions through the Zoom room by clicking the online links given in the technical program. The password to access the technical program has been sent to all paid delegates via email. If you have not received it, please email to bktan@wpc-sg.com with your name, organization, paper number and email address.

Each physical or virtual presenter will have 15 minutes for his/her presentation, the Chair/Co-Chair will then open the floor for a short Question & Answer (Q&A) discussion of less than 3 minutes, leaving 2 minutes for changeover. Thus, the authors of virtual presentations are requested to be present to answer questions.

• All virtual presenters are required to submit the video recordings of their presentations to PaperPlaza by 8 December 2022.

• Conference participants who are physically present at the conference site can go to any technical session with specified physical location to listen to the presentations. They may also join the technical sessions through the Zoom room by clicking the online links given in the program.  

• Registered online conference participants can join any technical session through the Zoom room by clicking the online links given in the program. 

• The Zoom room for each session will open at least 15 minutes before the scheduled starting time.

• The Chair/Co-Chair will introduce the name and affiliation of the presenter of physical presentations before the presentation and the presentation will be streamed through Zoom.

• The Chair/Co-Chair will introduce the name and affiliation of the presenter of virtual presentations before playing the video recording of the presentation.

• The best paper candidates for “Best Student Paper Award Finalist Presentations” and “Best Paper Award Finalist Presentations” are however required to present their papers either physically or via live presentation instead of pre-recorded videos.

• The general events of the opening ceremony and Keynote addresses will be either physical or live stream through zoom. These zoom sessions will be linked to the program mentioned above 3 days before the conference and therefore can also be accessed by clicking the respective sessions with the same passcode.  In the case of keynote addresses, there will be some time for Q&A.

Outside the conference period:

All registered attendees can still watch the videos on demand by clicking the video link in the program.

 

Thank you once again for your collaboration.

ICARCV 2022 Organizing Committee

Presentation schedule in terms of paper numbers and mode of presentations:

Day 1:  Sunday, 11 December 2022 Fully online sessions

Technical Session

Track 4

Venue: Online

 

Session AM2

Robust control

 

Chair: Zhou, Hanzhang

Co-Chair: Yao, Jiarong

 

Mode

10.15 - 10.35

Paper#32

V

10.35 - 10.55

#18

V

10.55 - 11.15

#79

V

11.15 - 11.35

#158

V

11.35 - 11.55

#202

V

 

 

 

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch Break

 

 

 

Technical Session – Track 4

Track 4

Venue: Online

 

Session PM1

Vision for robots

 

Chair: Zhou, Hanzhang

Co-Chair: Yao, Jiarong

 

Mode

13.00 - 13.20

Paper#140

V

13.20 - 13.40

#144

V

13.40 - 14.00

#156

V

14.00 - 14.20

#84

V

14.20 - 14.40

#1

V

14.40 - 15.00

#133

V

15.00 - 15.20

#98

V

 

 

 

15.20 - 15.35

Afternoon break

 

 

 

Technical Session – Track 4

Track 4

Venue: Online

 

Session PM2

Neural networks and learning systems

 

Chair: Zhou, Hanzhang

Co-Chair: Yao, Jiarong

 

Mode

15.35 - 15.55

Paper#58

V

15.55 - 16.15

#82

V

16.15 - 16.35

#29

V

16.35 - 16.55

#163

V

16.55 - 17.15

#92

V

17.15 - 17.35

#114

V

17.35 - 17.55

#134

V

 

 

 

 

NB: Mode refers to mode of presentation: Physical (P); Virtual (V)

Day 2: Monday, 12 December 2022 - Hybrid sessions

Technical Sessions

Opening and Keynote Addresses

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3011-2 (3rd level)

 

8.30 - 8.45

Welcome and Opening Address by ICARCV Chairman Professor Kezhi Mao

 

8.45 - 9.45

Keynote 1: “Intelligent Control System for Low-Carbon Operation of Energy Intensive Equipment” by Professor Tianyou Chai

 

Chair: Professor Kezhi Mao

 

 

 

9.45 - 10.00

Morning tea break at Begonia Junior Ballroom Bayview Foyer (3rd level)

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Keynote 2: “Moravec’s Paradox – Is it still relevant?” by Professor Tong Boon Quek

 

Chair: Professor Hu Guoqiang

 

11.00 - 12.00

Keynote 3: “From Learning-based Traffic Reconstruction to Autonomous Driving” by Professor Ming Lin

 

Chair: Professor Tan Yap Peng

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch at Begonia Junior Ballroom Bayview Foyer (3rd level)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Sessions

Track 1

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3111 (3rd level)

 

Track 2

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3011-2 (3rd level)

 

Track 3

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3112 (3rd level)

 

Session PM1

Combined invited sessions Combined invited sessions gvm84; q6g37: Big data and data analytics

 

Organizers: Yang Feng; Yu Zhuliang

 

Chair: Yang, Feng

Co-Chair: Ooi, Chin Chun

 

Mode

Neural Networks and Data Analytics

 

Chair: Staszak, Rafal

Co-Chair: Kwolek, Bogdan

 

Mode

Vision for robots and mobile robots

 

Chair: Garratt, Matthew A.

Co-Chair: Pryde, Martin

Mode

13.00 - 13.20

Paper#49

V

Paper#121

P

Paper#44

P

13.20 - 13.40

#96

P

#176

P

#25

V

13.40 - 14.00

#191

P

#162

P

#152

P

14.00 - 14.20

#195

P

#4

P

#41

V

14.20 - 14.40

#194

P

#54

V

#77

V

14.40 - 15.00

#184

V

#63

V

#112

P

15.00 - 15.20

#147

V

#138

V

#149

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.20 - 15.35

Afternoon tea break at Begonia Junior Ballroom Bayview Foyer (3rd level)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Sessions

Track 1

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3111 (3rd level)

 

Track 2

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3011-2 (3rd level)

 

Track 3

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3112 (3rd level)

 

Session PM2

Invited session dh1ue: Mobile robotics and perception systems

 

Organizer: Wang Dan Wei

 

Chair: Balamurali, Mehala

Co-Chair: Chia, Timothy

 

Mode

Combined invited sessions 97au2; 68qhu: Image/video/scene analysis

 

Organizers: Song Wanying; Yang Jianfei

 

Chair: Yuan, Shenghai

Co-Chair: Zhao, Han

 

Mode

Adaptive control and nonlinear systems

 

Chair: Wong, Patricia, Jia Yiing

Co-Chair: Wong, Patricia, Jia Yiing

Mode:

15.35 - 15.55

Paper#59

P

Paper#34

P

Paper#204

P

15.55 - 16.15

#78

V

#62

V

#38

P

16.15 - 16.35

#93

P

#141

V

#19

V

16.35 - 16.55

#116

P

#129

V

#157

P

16.55 - 17.15

#172

P

#169

V

#37

P

17.15 - 17.35

#148

P

#170

V

#118

P

17.35 - 17.55

#102

V

#187

V

#65

P

17.55 - 18.15

#95

V

#171

V

#90

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.30 – 20.20

Welcome Reception at Begonia Junior Ballroom Bayview Foyer (3rd level)


 

Day 3: Tuesday, 13 December 2022 Hybrid and online sessions

Technical Session

Track 1

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3111 (3rd level)

 

Track 2

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3011-2 (3rd level)

 

Track 3

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3112 (3rd level)

 

Track 4

Venue: Online

 

Session AM1

Invited session ftp87: Electric vehicles and intelligent transportation

 

Organizer: Garcia Guerra Ana Isabel

 

Chair: Garcia Guerra, Ana Isabel

Co-Chair: Balamurali, Mehala

 

Mode

Activities recognition and image analysis

 

Chair: Zhao, Han

Co-Chair: Luo, Ruikang

 

Mode

Modelling, identification and optimization

 

Chair: Wong, Patricia, Jia Yiing

Co-Chair: Sulikowski, Bartlomiej

 

Mode

Combined invited sessions 3stf4; 1ev3t: Visual servoing

 

Organizers: Jiang Chaoyang; Liu Zhunga

 

Chair: Yao, Jiarong

Co-Chair: Zhou, Hanzhang

 

Mode

8.00 – 8.20

Paper#128

V

 

 

 

 

Paper#182

V

8.20 - 8.40

#81

V

#113

V

Paper#177

V

#188

V

8.40 - 9.00

#135

V

#55

V

#167

V

#197

V

9.00 - 9.20

#125

P

#97

V

#154

V

#198

V

9.20 - 9.40

#126

P

#60

V

#124

V

#199

V

9.40 - 10.00

#180

P

 

 

#174

V

#134

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.00 - 10.15

Morning tea break at Begonia Junior Ballroom Bayview Foyer (3rd level)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Session

Track 1

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3111 (3rd level)

 

Track 2

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3011-2 (3rd level)

 

Track 3

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3112 (3rd level)

 

Track 4

Venue: Online

 

 

Session AM2

Invited session 9wnw4: Smart grid

 

Organizer: Wen Shuli

 

Chair: Chia, Timothy

Co-Chair: Luo, Ruikang

 

Mode

Networked control systems

 

Chair: Ignaciuk, Przemyslaw

Co-Chair: Su, Rong

Mode

Electric Vehicles and mobile robots

 

Chair: Goodwine, Bill

Co-Chair: Manoharan, Aaruththiran

Mode

Man-machine interactions and control applications

 

Chair: Yao, Jiarong

Co-Chair: Zhou, Hanzhang

Mode

10.15 - 10.35

Paper#186

V

Paper#27

V

Paper #48

V

Paper#137

V

10.35 - 10.55

#179

V

#64

P

#53

P

#39

V

10.55 - 11.15

#173

V

#110

P

#94

P

#21

V

11.15 - 11.35

#153

V

#2

V

#139

P

#80

V

11.35 - 11.55

#86

V

#192

V

#23

V

#45

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch at Begonia Junior Ballroom Bayview Foyer (3rd level)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Sessions

Track 1

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3111 (3rd level)

 

Track 2

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3011-2 (3rd level)

 

Track 3

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3112 (3rd level)

 

Track 4

Venue: Online

 

Session PM1

Combined invited sessions  x4t28; 3g9a7: Robot control and network-based systems

 

Organizers: Fang Xu; Chen Zhenghua

 

Chair: Yuan, Shenghai

Co-Chair: Su, Rong

 

Mode

Localization, navigation and mapping 1

 

Chair: Bosdelekidis, Vasileios

Co-Chair: Belter, Dominik

Mode

Combined invited sessions 38c1u; kia69 & contributed papers: Multi-agent systems

 

Organizers: Chen Liangming; Dong Xiwang

 

Chair: Oliva, Alexander Antonio

Co-Chair: Kos, Aleksandra

Mode

Invited session 4q1n4: Cyber- security and control of networked systems

 

Organizer: Zhang Ya

 

Chair: Yao, Jiarong

Co-Chair: Zhou, Hanzhang

Mode

13.00 - 13.20

Paper#47

V

Paper#108

P

Paper#46

V

Paper#43

V

13.20 - 13.40

#61

V

#66

P

#22

V

#70

V

13.40 - 14.00

#68

V

#107

P

#109

V

#71

V

14.00 - 14.20

#69

V

#111

P

#88

V

#101

V

14.20 - 14.40

#74

P

#178

P

#105

V

#123

V

14.40 - 15.00

#85

V

#130

P

#89

V

#127

V

15.00 - 15.20

#200

V

#57

P

#13

V

#165

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.20 - 15.35

Afternoon tea break at Begonia Junior Ballroom Bayview Foyer (3rd level)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Sessions

Track 1

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3111 (3rd level)

 

Track 2

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3011-2 (3rd level)

 

Track 3

Venue: Begonia Junior Ballroom 3112 (3rd level)

 

Track 4

Venue: Online

 

Session PM2

Combined invited sessions m87cu; 3g4tc; 11a55: Localization, navigation and mapping 2

 

Organizers: Luo Ruikang; Xu Yuecong; Li Xinde

 

Chair: Luo, Ruikang

Co-Chair: Zhao, Han

 

Mode

Intelligent automation and Man-machine systems

 

Chair: Ghosh, Debashis

Co-Chair: Piekarski, Michal

Mode

Control applications and intelligent systems

 

Chair: Pryde, Martin

Co-Chair: Wong, Patricia, Jia Yiing

Mode

Electric vehicles and navigation

 

Chair: Yao, Jiarong

Co-Chair: Zhou, Hanzhang

Mode

15.35 - 15.55

Paper#132

P

Paper#100

P

Paper#136

P

Paper#193

V

15.55 - 16.15

#146

P

#131

P

#117

V

#196

V

16.15 - 16.35

#150

P

#76

P

#67

V

#119

V

16.35 - 16.55

#151

P

#8

P

#51

V

#122

V

16.55 - 17.15

#120

V

#190

P

#168

V

#160

V

17.15 - 17.35

#159

V

#9

P

#91

V

#87

V

17.35 - 17.55

#189

V

#143

V

#103

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.00 - 22.00

Conference Banquet at Begonia Junior Ballroom 3011-2 (3rd level)